Dr. Arthur J. Rabinowitz
Dr. Arthur J. Rabinowitz
Last updated: May 29, 2025

Dr. Arthur J. Rabinowitz

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 38 years
  • Graduated from: Albany Medical College Of Union University
  • Graduation year: 1983
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1780638148

Dr. Arthur J. Rabinowitz MD

Internist

He is located at 2900 12th Avenue North #204E in Billings, MT 59101. Can help patients with the following: Arthritis, Atherosclerosis, Cystitis, Hot Flashes, Migraine, Urinary Tract Infection (UTI). His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1780638148. Appointment can be made via the phone number (406) 237-5001. He is affiliated with 2 practices and 2 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Arthur J. Rabinowitz, being an internist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Arthur J. Rabinowitz.

  • Abdominal Pain
  • Acute Pain
  • Anemia
  • Arthritis
  • Asthma
  • Atherosclerosis
  • Bladder Control
  • Chest Pain
  • Cholecystitis
  • Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
  • Common Cold
  • Constipation
  • Cystitis
  • Diarrhea
  • Edema
  • Fever
  • Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD)
  • General Care
  • Headache
  • Heart Disease
  • Hiatal Hernia
  • High Blood Pressure
  • Hot Flashes
  • Hyperlipidemia
  • Hyponatremia
  • Influenza
  • Inguinal Hernia
  • Migraine
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Obesity
  • Osteoporosis
  • Peptic Ulcer
  • Prescription Refill
  • Urethritis
  • Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)

Procedures Performed by Dr. Arthur J. Rabinowitz

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Arthur J. Rabinowitz as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Mountain Health CO-OP

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 22 plans from Mountain Health CO-OP
Mountain Health CO-OP plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
PEAK PPO BRONZE PPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Peak PPO Bronze HDHP PPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
PEAK PPO BRONZE HDHP PPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Peak PPO Bronze Standard PPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Peak PPO Catastrophic PPO · Catastrophic Preferred Accepting new patients
Peak PPO Gold PPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
PEAK PPO GOLD PPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
PEAK PPO GOLD HDHP PPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Peak PPO Gold Standard PPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Peak PPO Silver PPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
PEAK PPO SILVER PPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
PEAK PPO SILVER HDHP PPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Peak PPO Silver Standard PPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Plus Bronze (2 plan variants) PPO · Expanded Bronze Tier Two Accepting new patients
Plus Bronze HDHP PPO · Expanded Bronze Tier Two Accepting new patients
Plus Bronze Standard PPO · Expanded Bronze Tier Two Accepting new patients
Plus Gold (2 plan variants) PPO · Gold Tier Two Accepting new patients
Plus Gold HDHP PPO · Gold Tier Two Accepting new patients
Plus Gold Standard PPO · Gold Tier Two Accepting new patients
Plus Silver PPO · Silver Tier Two Accepting new patients
Plus Silver HDHP PPO · Silver Tier Two Accepting new patients
Plus Silver Standard PPO · Silver Tier Two Accepting new patients

PacificSource Health Plans

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 8 plans from PacificSource Health Plans
PacificSource Health Plans plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Core Bronze HSA 10600 EPO · Bronze Tier One Accepting new patients
Core Bronze HSA 8300 EPO · Expanded Bronze Tier One Accepting new patients
Core Gold 1500 EPO · Gold Tier One Accepting new patients
Core Silver 3500 EPO · Silver Tier One Accepting new patients
Core Silver 5000 EPO · Silver Tier One Accepting new patients
Core Standard Expanded Bronze HSA EPO · Expanded Bronze Tier One Accepting new patients
Core Standard Gold EPO · Gold Tier One Accepting new patients
Core Standard Silver EPO · Silver Tier One Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Arthur J. Rabinowitz is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Arthur J. Rabinowitz is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Cardiovascular Disease (cardiology) (also registered under: Practitioner - Internal Medicine, Practitioner - Interventional Cardiology) .

Bills through: Billings Clinic

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Novartis $189
Janssen $122
AstraZeneca $114

Other

Food and Beverage $786

Studies

ALBANY MEDICAL COLLEGE OF UNION UNIVERSITY

Graduated in 1983

Affiliated practices

Montana Heart Institute
2900 12th Avenue North
Billings, 59101 MT
(406) 237-5001
Topeka Physician Group
2835 Southwest Mission Woods Drive
Topeka, 66614 KS
(785) 271-1818

Affiliated hospitals

ST FRANCIS HEALTH CENTER
1700 SW 7TH STREET
TOPEKA, 66606 KS
(785) 295-8000
COMMUNITY MEDICAL CENTER
2827 FORT MISSOULA RD
MISSOULA, 59804 MT
(406) 728-4100

Looking for more Internists?

Out of the 126 internists in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Karen C. Klee
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 801 North 29th St Billings, 59101, MT
Dr. Christopher J. McNeill
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 500EAST 2900 12th Avenue North Billings, 59101, MT
Dr. Naomi Hasselblad
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 1500 Associates Drive Dubuque, 52002, IA
Dr. George Lanske
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 801 North 29th Street Billings, 59101, MT
Dr. Frederick William Kahn
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 300E 2900 12th Avenue North Billings, 59101, MT
Dr. Michael Bruce Ganz
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 160W 2900 12th Avenue North Billings, 59101, MT
Dr. Roger G. Santala
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 801 North 29th Street Billings, 59101, MT
Dr. Erin Schreck Rains
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 801 North 29th Street Billings, 59101, MT
Dr. F. Douglas Carr
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 2825 8th Avenue North Billings, 59101, MT
Dr. Terry Dean Dennis
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 801 North 29th St Billings, 59101, MT

Questions & Answers

Does Dr. Arthur J. Rabinowitz accept patients with PacificSource Health Plans?

Yes, Dr. Arthur J. Rabinowitz is listed in-network for PacificSource Health Plans through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.

Has Dr. Arthur J. Rabinowitz affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Arthur J. Rabinowitz is affiliated with ST FRANCIS HEALTH CENTER. For the full list of hospitals see this list.

Where can you meet with Dr. Arthur J. Rabinowitz?

Dr. Arthur J. Rabinowitz's office is located at 2900 12th Avenue North #204E in Billings, MT 59101.

Does Dr. Arthur J. Rabinowitz have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Arthur J. Rabinowitz is affiliated with Montana Heart Institute. For the full list of practices see this list.

What conditions does Dr. Arthur J. Rabinowitz treat?

Dr. Arthur J. Rabinowitz provides treatment for Arthritis, Atherosclerosis, Cystitis, Hot Flashes, Migraine, Urinary Tract Infection (UTI). For the full list see this list.